We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Find out more
Reference list

Oscar winners in the Oxford DNB

The decision to honour international achievement in the film industry came soon after the formation of the US Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in 1927. The first ceremony was held in May 1929 when winners were presented with an academy award for merit, known colloquially as an Oscar. The origin of the name, which was accepted by the academy in 1939, remains unclear: one story associates it with an academy employee who claimed the statuette resembled her Uncle Oscar. From the late 1920s the range of recognized fields has expanded in line with developments in film-making. The following list provides details of award winners with entries in the Oxford DNB. The year given is that in which the award was announced.
1929Charles Spencer [Charlie] Chaplin (1889–1977); statuette, for The Circus (1928)
1930George Arliss (1868–1946); best actor, for Disraeli (1929)
1931Lionel Barrymore (1878–1954); best actor, for A Free Soul (1930)
1934Charles Laughton (1899–1962); best actor, for The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933)
1936Victor Andrew de Bier McLaglen (1886–1959); best actor, for The Informer (1935)
1936Ivor Goldsmid Samuel Montagu (1904–1984); best short (novelty) film, for Wings over Everest (1935)
1939Ian Murray Dalrymple (1903–1989); best adapted screenplay (with Cecil Lewis, W. P. Lipscomb, and George Bernard Shaw), for Pygmalion (1938)
1939George Bernard Shaw (1856–1950); best adapted screenplay (with Ian Murray Dalrymple, Cecil Lewis, and W. P. Lipscomb), for Pygmalion (1938)
1940(Frederick) Robert Donat (1905–1958); best actor, for Goodbye Mr Chips (1939)
1940Vivien Leigh (1913–1967); best actress, for Gone with the Wind (1939)
1942Donald Crisp (1880–1974); best supporting actor, for How Green was my Valley (1941)
1943Emeric Pressburger (1902–1988); best original story, for Forty Ninth Parallel (1941)
1943(Eileen Evelyn) Greer Garson (1904–1996); best actress, for Mrs Miniver (1942)
1943James Hilton (1900–1954); best adapted screenplay (with George Froeschel, Arthur Harold Wimperis, and Claudine West), for Mrs Miniver (1942)
1943Noël Peirce Coward (1899–1973); special award, for In which we Serve (1942)
1946Ray Milland (1907–1986); best actor, for The Lost Weekend (1945)
1946Carol Reed (1906–1976); best documentary feature (with Garson Kanin), for The True Glory (1945)
1947Winifred Ashton [pseud. Clemence Dane] (1888–1965); best original story, for Perfect Strangers (1945; US title, Vacation from Marriage)
1947(Frank) Sydney Box (1907–1983); best original screenplay (with Muriel Box), for The Seventh Veil (1945)
1947(Violette) Muriel Box (1905–1991); best original screenplay (with Sydney Box), for The Seventh Veil (1945)
1947Laurence Kerr Olivier (1907–1989); special award, for Henry V (1946)
1948Ronald Charles Colman (1891–1958); best actor, for A Double Life (1947)
1948Guy Mervin Charles Green (1913–2005); best cinematography (black and white), for Great Expectations (1946)
1948Jack Cardiff (1914–2009); best cinematography (colour), for Black Narcissus (1947)
1948Alfred August Junge (1886–1964); best art direction (colour), for Black Narcissus (1947)
1949Sir Laurence Kerr Olivier (1907–1989); best actor, for Hamlet (1948)
1951Robert Krasker (1913–1981); best cinematography (black and white), for The Third Man (1949)
1951George Sanders (1906–1972); best supporting actor, for All about Eve (1950)
1952Paul Edward Dehn (1912–1976); best original story (with James Bernard), for Seven Days to Noon (1950)
1952Vivien Leigh (1913–1967); best actress, for A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
1953Thomas Ernest Bennett Clarke (1907–1989); best original screenplay, for The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)
1954Audrey Hepburn (1929–1993); best actress, for Roman Holiday (1953)
1955Lindsay Gordon Anderson (1923–1994); best short documentary (with Guy Brenton), for Thursday's Children (1954)
1957Jack Isaac Clayton (1921–1995); best short (two-reel) film, for The Bespoke Overcoat (1956)
1958Alec Guinness (1914–2000); best actor, for The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
1958David Lean (1908–1991); best director, for The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
1959Cecil Walter Hardy Beaton (1904–1980); best costume design, for Gigi (1958)
1959(James) David Graham Niven (1910–1983); best actor, for Separate Tables (1958)
1959Wendy Margaret Hiller (1912–2003); best supporting actress, for Separate Tables (1958)
1960Hugh Emrys Griffith (1912–1980); best supporting actor, for Ben-Hur (1959)
1960Elizabeth Haffenden (1906–1976); best costume design (colour), for Ben-Hur (1959)
1961Peter Alexander Ustinov (1921–2004); best supporting actor, for Spartacus (1960)
1961Frederick William (Freddie) Francis (1917–2007); best cinematography (black and white), for Sons and Lovers (1960)
1963David Lean (1908–1991); best director, for Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
1963John Allan Hyatt Box (1920–2005); best art direction and set direction, for Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
1964John James Osborne (1929–1994); best adapted screenplay, for Tom Jones (1963)
1964Cecil Antonio [Tony] Richardson (1928–1991); best director, for Tom Jones (1963)
1964Margaret Taylor Rutherford (1892–1972); best supporting actress, for The VIPs (1963)
1965Cecil Walter Hardy Beaton (1904–1980); best costume design (colour) and art direction (colour), for My Fair Lady (1964)
1965Reginald Carey [Rex] Harrison (1908–1990); best actor, for My Fair Lady (1964)
1965Peter Alexander Ustinov (1921–2004); best supporting actor, for Topkapi (1964)
1965Peter Ellenshaw (1913–2007); best visual effects, for Mary Poppins (1964)
1966Robert Oxton [Bob] Bolt (1924–1995); best adapted screenplay, for Doctor Zhivago (1965)
1966John Allan Hyatt Box (1920–2005); best art direction and set direction, for Doctor Zhivago (1965)
1967Robert Oxton [Bob] Bolt (1924–1995); best adapted screenplay, for A Man for all Seasons (1966)
1967Elizabeth Haffenden (1906–1976); best costume design (colour), for A Man for all Seasons (1966)
1967(David) Paul Scofield (1922–2008); best actor, for A Man for all Seasons (1966)
1968Alfred Joseph Hitchcock (1899–1980); Irving G. Thalberg memorial award
1969Stanley Kubrick (1928–1999); best special effects, for 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
1969Sir Carol Reed (1906–1976); best director, for Oliver! (1968)
1969John Allan Hyatt Box (1920–2005); best art direction and set direction, for Oliver! (1968)
1970John Richard Schlesinger (1926–2003); best director, for Midnight Cowboy (1969)
1970Cary Grant (1904–1986); honorary award
1971John Lewis Ernest Watts Mills (1908–2005); best supporting actor, for Ryan's Daughter (1970)
1972John Allan Hyatt Box (1920–2005); best art direction and set direction, for Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
1972Charles Spencer [Charlie] Chaplin (1889–1977); honorary award
1973Charles Spencer [Charlie] Chaplin (1889–1977); best music (original score; belated award), for Limelight (1952)
1977(Frederick George) Peter Ingle Finch (1916–1977); best actor, for Network (1976)
1979Laurence Kerr Olivier, Baron Olivier (1907–1989); honorary award
1980Sir Alec Guinness (1914–2000); honorary award
1982Sir (Arthur) John Gielgud (1904–2000); best supporting actor, for Arthur (1981)
1985Dame Edith Margaret Emily [Peggy] Ashcroft (1907–1991); best supporting actress, for A Passage to India (1984)
1986Peter Thomas Handford (1919–2007); best sound, for Out of Africa (1985)
1986(Francis) David Watkin (1925–2008); best cinematography, for Out of Africa (1985)
1990Jessie Alice [Jessica] Tandy (1909–1994); best actress, for Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
1990Frederick William (Freddie) Francis (1917–2007); best cinematography, for Glory (1989)
1994Deborah Kerr (1921–2007); honorary award
1997Anthony Minghella (1954–2008); best director, for The English Patient (1996)
2001Jack Cardiff (1914–2009); honorary award